- Joined
- Sep 3, 2012
- Messages
- 6,830
So I noticed a couple courses that were added today. When clicking on them I noticed they each had United States where it should say the state. Example: Bluffton, United States. It should have read as Bluffton, IN. I'm not sure how this happens, regardless this adds courses to the map in incorrect places. In this example both courses that were added showed up east of Indianapolis, in basically the same spot. I fixed both of these already. I thought I'd check for some other mislabeled ones and just readjust the position on the map. I ran across one I just added yesterday https://www.dgcoursereview.com/courses/brittlebank-park-
dgc.14868
Or so I thought. I wasn't showing up on the map when I added it. This one is not in Mt. Vernon KY. I don't even believe that's a place. It's in Mt. Vernon IN. Either way I marked this one as extinct, though it never existed in the first place. Can it just be deleted entirely @greens
My question is who is watching this type of thing. Can we possibly flag some courses that come up without a state and just the United States. Some kind of vetting process. This has happened more and more recently. I'd like to not have to look at a Udisc type of map if possible. We're better than that.
dgc.14868
Or so I thought. I wasn't showing up on the map when I added it. This one is not in Mt. Vernon KY. I don't even believe that's a place. It's in Mt. Vernon IN. Either way I marked this one as extinct, though it never existed in the first place. Can it just be deleted entirely @greens
My question is who is watching this type of thing. Can we possibly flag some courses that come up without a state and just the United States. Some kind of vetting process. This has happened more and more recently. I'd like to not have to look at a Udisc type of map if possible. We're better than that.